Skip to:

DHL 2011 Aussies: Big name casualties in Ironman semi-finals

Some of the biggest names in surf lifesaving failed to qualify for the final of the Ironman at the DHL 2011 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships.

Defending champion Pierce Leonard, NSW Champion Kendrick Louis and KNG Ironman stars Matt Poole, Mitch Miller, Tom Atkinson and Rhys Drury all finished outside the top eight in their respective semi-finals.

It was better news for Ironman legends Shannon Eckstein and Ky Hurst who comfortably won their semis, while other big names through included Ali Day, Hugh Dougherty, Wes Berg, Caine Eckstein and Chris Allum.

The evergreen Phil Clayton continued his sensational form at this year's Aussies, by finishing eighth in the first semi and claiming a spot in the final.

The Ironman final will be contested at approximately 1:30pm this afternoon, and broadcast live Channel 10.

It was a similar story on the Ironwoman semi-finals, with the likes of defending champion Kristyl Smith, young gun Jordan Mercer and Tara Coleman missing out.

Casey Leo-Litzow used her surf ski prowess to take out the first semi, with the likes of Alicia Marriott, Devon Halligan and Candice Falzon joining her in the final. Mooloolaba's Danielle Allen, 16, also qualified and will be the youngest in the final.

Allira Richardson confirmed she will be one to watch in the final with a comfortable victory in the second semi, beating home the likes of Bonnie and Courtney Hancock, Liz Pluimers and Brodie Moir.

Ironman Semi-Final Results

Semi-Final One
1 Eckstein, Shannon - Northcliffe
2 Day, Ali - Warilla / Barrack Point
3 Jones, Corey - Met Caloundra
4 Cain, Jarrad - Cudgen Headland
5 Trembath, Thomas - North Burleigh
6 Minogue, Josh - Mooloolaba
7 Martin, Trent - Avoca Beach
8 Clayton, Phillip - Kurrawa

Failed to qualify - Drury, Rhys, Dicky Beach - Louis, Kendrick, Collaroy - Janes, Michael, Kurrawa - Miller, Mitchell, Noosa Heads - Moors, Chris, Kurrawa - Atkinson, Tom, Queenscliff - Squiers, Ben, Wanda - Nelson, Dan, Northcliffe.

Semi Final Two
1 Hurst, Ky - Kurrawa
2 Allum, Christopher - Cronulla
3 Hill, Cory - Northcliffe
4 Dougherty, Hugh - Tugun
5 Eckstein, Caine - Kurrawa
6 Berg, Wes - North Burleigh
7 Newbiggin, Dylan - Mooloolaba
8 Hansen, Jack - Mooloolaba

Failed to qualified - Booth, Michael, Northcliffe - Cole, Cam, Mooloolaba - Allum, Hayden, Cronulla - Poole, Matt, Mooloolaba - Pullen, Steve, Noosa Heads -  Krieger, Wade, Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park - Leonard, Pierce, Northcliffe - Farrell, Dane, Wanda

Ironwoman Semi-Final Results

Semi-Final One
1 Leo-Litzow, Casey - Northcliffe
2 Baxter, Joanna - Terrigal
3 Davies, Miranda - Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park
4 Halligan, Devon - Manly
5 Bennett, Alyce - North Burleigh
6 Falzon, Candice - Manly
7 Marriott, Alicia - Mooloolaba
8 Allen, Danielle - Mooloolaba

Failed to qualify - Mercer, Jordan, Noosa Heads - Miller, Alisha, Freshwater - Tessman, Phoebe, Maroochydore - Willersdorf, Tara, Mooloolaba - Allum, Kate, Wanda - Chapman, Nikki, Swansea Belmont - Crerer, Rachel, Freshwater - Merryfull, Sheree, Northcliffe

Semi-Final Two
1 Richardson, Allira - Mooloolaba
2 Hancock, Bonnie - Northcliffe
3 Pluimers, Elizabeth - Northcliffe
4 Hancock, Courtney - Northcliffe
5 Cronin, Stephanie - Met Caloundra
6 Moir, Brodie - North Burleigh
7 Kenny, Tenille - Tallebudgera
8 Creedy, Rebecca - Met Caloundra

Failed to qualify - Parr, Jessica, Kurrawa - Perkins, Kelly-an, Mooloolaba - Smith, Kristyl Northcliffe - Minogue, Hannah, Bulli - Fleming, Tahnee, Wanda - Armstrong, Emma, Half Moon Bay - Ballantine, Stephanie, Kurrawa - Coleman, Tara, Maroubra

Find more information on the DHL 2011 Aussies here.