Skip to:

DHL 2011 Aussies: Masters wrap-up and full results from day two


Northcliffe's Terri Sullivan and Tiarne Smith in the 30-34 years double ski - Photo: harvpix.com

Terri's eight gold master stroke for Northcliffe.

An eight gold medal haul by champion Ironwoman Terri Sullivan sparked a Northcliffe revival on day two of Masters competition at the DHL 2011 Australian Championships at Kurrawa today.

Australia’s champion club trailed Sunshine Coast rivals Noosa Heads after the opening day’s individual events but stormed home to win the Masters pointscore with the completion of the teams and relay events.

In the end it was Northcliffe (328), Noosa (314.5), Queenscliff (141.5) Mooloolaba (130), Newport (114), Currumbin Vikings (110.5), North Burleigh (110), Maroochydore (107), Byron Bay (107) and Redhead (105).

Sullivan, at 30, competing in her first Masters Championships added gold medals in the double ski, ski relay, board relay and taplin relay to her wins in the board rescue, Ironwoman, Rescue Tube and Board race – the double ski and board rescue with Tiarne Smith.

Sullivan combined with Anna Ballara and Sharon Kyme to win the ski relay and Ballara and Joanne Marrable in the board relay.

Smith, who was second to Sullivan in the Ironwoman also combined with 40-44 years Ironwoman champion Ballara, and Marrable to win surf teams gold and Taplin relay silver behind Redhead trio Lisa Brown, Carrie Higgins and Michelle Kent

“I’ve had a great weekend. Tiarne and I have done a few events together and it’s good to go really well. The individual gold has been fantastic and the teams events just adds to the tally and its points for the club,” said Sullivan.

“I’m looking forward to a lay day tomorrow before going straight back into the opens on Tuesday. It’s a busy week and it’s going to be a long week but I’m enjoying myself.”

Sullivan will now have a “small celebration” before preparing for the open competition which starts on Tuesday.

“I think I’m old enough now to have a couple of drinks this afternoon to celebrate – just not too many.”

Northcliffe also reveled in the 150 years teams events with former board paddling legends Gavin Hill and Bruce Kolkka and club coach and former Ironman star Barry Newman and the board relay with the Kolkka brothers Bruce and Noel.

The board relay was certainly a family affair with the Kolkka boys taking gold and the three Iredale brothers Doug, Greg and Chris from Wanda winning the silver. Kolkka and Coolangatta Gold original Steve McBean had earlier won gold in the board rescue.

There was further gold for Northcliffe in the 65 years plus double ski with Campbell Seward and Russell Trueman taking line honours with Seward also combining with Paul Blackbeard and Allan Nicholls to win the 170 years Taplin Relay.

But the 150 years surf teams went to the Southport combination of former National champions Mark Bennetts and Adam Sambrook who combined with Darryl Hurley for a convincing win over Northcliffe trio Stephen Fry, Blackbean and McBean with Freshwater combination, rescue tube winner Alan Burns, John De Mestre and Saturday’s Ironman and surf race winner Peter Obern winning bronze.

In a golden day for the Southport surf teams the combination of former Open belt champion and Australian representative Mark Raeburn, ageless Ironman Greg Reddan and Glen Donovan achieved their gold medal goal leaving Bondi’s Channel conqueror Cyril Baldock, Stephen De Lorenzo and Gary Emmerton with silver and Cottesloe’s Glen Folkard, Ian Vilkson and 65-69 Surf race winner Robert Watkins with bronze.

In the 130 years surf teams it was the Noosa Heads team of Jeff Lemarseny, Tim Mandeville and Ironman winner and former National champion Steve Pullen won took gold from Northcliffe’s Newman, Ian Spence and Scott Unicomb, who later won the gold medal in the 40 years plus Champion Lifesaver.

Noosa’s women were again on song with Alison Fisk and Julie Trembath winning the 40 plus double ski; Gina Lynch, Alison Olander and Alison Pegg the 130 years surf teams; Phoebe Mc Cubbery, Alison Olander and Pegg the Taplin Relay and board relay; Olander, Pegg and Julie Trembath the ski relay.

There were wild celebrations in the Queenscliff camp with the team of Damien Daley, Mark Clare Nazer and Dave Slennett beating an all-star field in an exciting 130 years ski relay from Currumbin Vikings team of Brett Dowker, Christopher Maynard and Michael Waide with Manly’s Steven Coulter, Trent Herring and Anthony Vieceli third.

Queenscliff and Kurrawa looked to have the major medals sewn up before the Kurrawa paddler slewed, allowing Slennett to hold on, but he had to pull out all stops to hold off the determined Maynard, who earlier won board relay gold with Brett Dowker and Michael Waide.

The beach events saw Newport’s Stephen Hatch take gold in the over 30 years beach sprint final from Currumbin’s former World and Australian champion Brett Robinson with Ryan Hartshorne (Anglesea) third while former Australian open champion Clayton Jones added gold for Newport in the beach flags.

Hartshorne combined with 1984 Olympian and 1978 Australian open beach sprint champion Peter van Miltenburg, Steven Davies and Matthew Symington to beat Newport Gold (Damian Clarke-Bruce, Stephen Hatch, Clayton Jones, Greg McHugh) with Newcastle (Stephen Cook, Gavin Johns, Shane Whereat, Ian Wood) in the 140 years beach relay.

Whereat, the former Eastern Suburbs Rooster and regarded as the fastest man in Rugby league was also third to Michael Schnable in the beach flags.

In the boat area, Avalon led the way with two gold medals in the 140 years men (Peter Carter, Derek Millar, Adam Schoefield, Nathan Wellings, Shaun Wolthers and Chris Woods) and 160 years women (Robyn Jennings, Tracey Mcsullea, Derek Millar, Beverly Tilbury and Donna Wishart).

Other winners in the boat area included: North Cronulla Gold (Adam Mulhall, Christoper Osborne, Adam Purdie, Andrew Smalley, Nathan Spinner) in the 120 years men; Currumbin Beach Dingoes (Geoffrey Case, Christopher Gibbons, Tim Livanes, Sydney Norman, Daniel Rahe); Avoca Beach Tweakers (Kevin Bootle, Andrew Hoban, Bryan Low, James Mitchell, Michael Tamblyn) in the 65 years and over division; Elouera Wilko (Michelle Fretten, Tara Lal, Lisa Mackay, Merivale Nesbitt, Grant Wilkinson) in the 140 years women; Evans Head / Casino Evans 180 (James Brown, Brett Farmer, Peter Hickey, Simon Hyder, Michael Robson) in the 180 years men; Red Beach (NZ) Cab Savs (Nick Laurie, Chris McCullough, Mark Readman, Duncan Reid, Gordon Williams) in the 200 years and Dixon Park (Trevor Dyson, Paul Hunt, Ian Kerr, Paul Murray, Peter Wilkinson) in the 220 years men.

Full Results

MALE:30-34 Yrs:Double Ski: 1. Half Moon Bay A (William Curry, Reeve Walsh) 2. North Bondi A (Nathan Croal, Stewart O`Regan) 3. Glenelg Gold (Steve Dalton, Jody Hall) Beach Sprint: S Hatch (Newport) B Robinson (Currumbin Beach) R Hartshorne (Anglesea) Beach Flags: C Jones (Newport) M Waghorn (Caves Beach) J Spencer (North Bondi)

35-39 Yrs:Surf Board Rescue: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Darren Mercer, Steve Pullen) 2. Kawana Waters B (Heath Collie, Brad Stokes) 3. Coolangatta A (Stuart Hogben, Rick Van Kampen) Double Ski: 1. Elouera Blue (Jayson Ginn, Joel Lategan) 2. Bondi A (Calvin Brodie, Robert Harvey) 3. Kurrawa A (Kurt Gislingham, Julian Norton-Smith) Beach Sprint: J Maybury (Killcare) T Matchett (Warriewood) J Chapman (Newport) Beach Flags: M Nelson (Cudgen Headland) J Maybury (Killcare) M Symington (Anglesea)

40-44 Yrs:Iron Man: P Lemmon (Terrigal) D Mercer (Noosa Heads) M Chan (Currumbin Beach) Surf Board Rescue: 1. Currumbin Beach B (Brett Dowker, Michael Waide) 2. Maroochydore Blue (John Baxter, Dale Massie) 3. Currumbin Beach A (Michael Chan, Christopher Maynard) Single Ski: K Jarrott (Maroochydore) M Waide (Currumbin Beach) C Lennox (Maroochydore) Double Ski: 1. Anglesea A (Peter Foster, Ross Peasnell) 2. Alexandra Headland Gold (Shane Dalziel, Andrew Neil) 3. Northcliffe A (Todd Murray, Robert Pade) Beach Sprint: M Gedz (Queenscliff) B Dolly (Queenscliff) M Schnabel (Coledale) Beach Flags: M Schnabel (Coledale) A Mills (Cudgen Headland) S Whereat (Newcastle)

45-49 Yrs:Rescue Tube: C Gately (Coogee) C Chapman (Surfers Paradise) S Meares (Newport) Iron Man: P Obern (Freshwater) C Chapman (Surfers Paradise) G Hill (Northcliffe) Surf Board Rescue: 1. Alexandra Headland Gold (Shane Dalziel, Brydon Halliday) 2. Southport A (Peter Mirls, Adam Sambrook) 3. Surfers Paradise Gold (Craig Chapman, Dwayne Thuys) Double Ski: 1. Half Moon Bay A (Cliff Goulding, Anthony Orwin) 2. Redhead A (Alan Boyce, Ray Henderson) 3. North Wollongong Gong (Robert Barry, Darren Lee) Beach Sprint: P Sheahan (North Burleigh) N Kassulke (Manly) M Nolan (North Cottesloe) Beach Flags: P Wyper (Coolangatta) D Brenen (Grange) C Tubby (Killcare)

50-54 Yrs:Rescue Tube: G Lawrence (Byron Bay) P Blackbeard (Northcliffe) D Blackburn (Surfers Paradise) Iron Man: A Lemarseny (Noosa Heads) M Bennetts (Southport) G Clifford (Bronte) Surf Board Rescue: 1. Byron Bay A (Geoff Brodin, Glen Lawrence) 2. Northcliffe A (Stephen Fry, Noel Kolkka) 3. Surfers Paradise Gold (Darryl Blackburn, David Orchard) Beach Flags: P Tubby (Killcare) P Brady (Dixon Park) P Van Miltenburg (Anglesea)

55-59 Yrs:Rescue Tube: A Burns (Freshwater) P Openshaw (Brighton) W Haylock (Surfers Paradise) Iron Man: R Taylor (Mooloolaba) G Iredale (Wanda) B Kolkka (Northcliffe) Surf Board Rescue: 1. Northcliffe A (Bruce Kolkka, Steve Mcbean) 2. Newport A (Kevin Flood, Anthony Wozniak) 3. Maroochydore 1 (Geoff Dews, Ian Jobson) Beach Flags: M Lynch (Newport) K Charles (Wauchope / Bonny Hills) D Jorgenson (Avoca Beach)

60-64 Yrs:Rescue Tube: L Harris (Maroochydore) J Banks (Fairy Meadow) L Brook (Port Macquarie) Iron Man: D Marsh (Carlton Park) G Reddan (Southport) J Banks (Fairy Meadow) Surf Board Rescue: 1. Carlton Park Red (Mark Manning, Donald Marsh) 2. Southport A (Glen Donovan, Greg Reddan) 3. Trigg Island A (Brian Campbell, Michael Cook) Beach Flags: R Wilson (Queenscliff) T Smithies (Newport) D Griffith (Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park)

65+ Yrs: Rescue Tube:L Wood (Maroochydore) R Watkins (Cottesloe) M Manning (Carlton Park) Iron Man: P Hennessey (Tacking Point) P Newton (Currumbin Beach) J Gordon (Mooloolaba) Surf Board Rescue: 1. Maroochydore Black (Peter Molineux, Len Wood) 2. Cronulla A (Paul Day, Allan Metti) 3. Alexandra Headland Gold (Peter Fraser, Peter Mcmahon) Beach Flags: P Hammond (Queenscliff) M Murphy (South Maroubra) J Mcnamee (Clovelly)

110 Yrs: Surf Teams:1. Maroochydore Black (John Baxter, Peter Court, Ashley Massie) 2. Currumbin Beach A (Michael Bush, Michael Chan, Michael Waide) 3. Lorne A (Timothy Boness, Stuart Braine, Tristan Read) Single Ski Relay: 1. Maroochydore 1 (Kirk Jarrott, Wade Lee, Ashley Massie) 2. Byron Bay A (Dan Mccabe, Greg Mccabe, Mike Mccabe) 3. Southport A (Anthony Berry, Russall Cooper, Derek Porche) Surf Board Relay: 1. Redhead A (Tim Foran, Mat` Kent, Bryan Searle) 2. Currumbin Beach A (Michael Chan, Brett Dowker, Justin Jones) 3. Kawana Waters A (Heath Collie, Craig Silva, Brad Stokes)

120 Yrs:Surf Boat: 1. North Cronulla Gold (Adam Mulhall, Christoper Osborne, Adam Purdie, Andrew Smalley, Nathan Spinner) 2. Kurrawa A (Arthur Bool, Dennis Bromiley, Matt Buldo, Travis Hinchey, Robert Meijer) 3. Bondi Bondi Stalkers (Sven Gloor, Andrew Hoggett, Richard Mcdougall, Patrick Moore)

130 Yrs: Surf Teams:1. Noosa Heads Noosa 2 (Jeff Lemarseny, Tim Mandeville, Steve Pullen) 2. Northcliffe A (Barry Newman, Ian Spence, Scott Unicomb) 3. Byron Bay A (Wayne Brien, Glen Lawrence, Michio Mcmullen) Single Ski Relay: 1. Queenscliff Red (Mark Clare-Nazer, Damien Daley, Dave Slennett) 2. Currumbin Beach A (Brett Dowker, Christopher Maynard, Michael Waide) 3. Manly Manly Blue (Steven Coulter, Trent Herring, Anthony Vieceli) Surf Board Relay: 1. Currumbin Beach A (Brett Dowker, Christopher Maynard, Michael Waide) 2. Bronte A (Andrew Bargenda, Anthony Carroll, Greg Clifford) 3. Queenscliff Red (Peter Dean, Bradley Gaul, Ian Poole)

140 Yrs:Surf Boat: 1. Avalon Beach Red (Peter Carter, Derek Millar, Adam Schoefield, Nathan Wellings, Shaun Wolthers, Chris Woods) 2. Austinmer Blue (Mark Davies, Steven Drysdale, Aaron Greenhalgh, Sebastian James, John Patison) 3. Met Caloundra Black (Gregory Bacon, Paul Mullens, Michael Okelly, Brian Pascoe, Anthony Wright) Beach Relay: 1. Anglesea A (Steven Davies, Ryan Hartshorne, Matthew Symington, Peter Van Miltenburg) 2. Newport Gold (Damian Clarke-Bruce, Stephen Hatch, Clayton Jones, Greg Mchugh) 3. Newcastle Newcastle (Stephen Cook, Gavin Johns, Shane Whereat, Ian Wood)

150 Yrs: Surf Teams:1. Southport A (Mark Bennetts, Darryl Hurley, Adam Sambrook) 2. Northcliffe A (Paul Blackbeard, Stephen Fry, Steve Mcbean) 3. Freshwater Maroon (Alan Burns, John Demestre, Peter Obern) Single Ski Relay: 1. Northcliffe A (Gavin Hill, Bruce Kolkka, Barry Newman) 2. Byron Bay A (Chris Bond, Greg Fettel, Paul Irwin) 3. Dicky Beach Team1 (Trevor Holmstrom, William Scott, Gary Taylor) Surf Board Relay: 1. Northcliffe A (Gavin Hill, Bruce Kolkka, Noel Kolkka) 2. Wanda Blue (Chris Iredale, Douglas Iredale, Gregory Iredale) 3. North Avoca Beach A (Peter Noble, Neale Spencer, Barry Tuddenham)

160 Yrs: Surf Boat:1. Currumbin Beach Dingoes (Geoffrey Case, Christopher Gibbons, Tim Livanes, Sydney Norman, Daniel Rahe) 2. Bilgola Bilgola Old (Don Mcmanus, Mark Parsons, Norm Pounder, Garett Smith) 3. Peregian Beach Peregian (Doran Blair, Gerard Broersen, Michael Gardner, Darryl Lester, Michael Phelan)

170 Yrs: Beach Relay:1. Grange B (Paul Channon, Gregory Denehy, Mark Donovan, Jason Swan) 2. Killcare Krocs (Moses Fotofili, Joel Maybury, Colin Tubby, Phillip Tubby) 3. Grange A (David Brenen, Charles Sheffield, Richard Sheffield, Shaun Walker)

200 Yrs: Beach Relay:1. Queenscliff Red (Brian Dolly, Michael Gedz, Paul Hammond, Stephen Hoy) 2. Newport Gold (Brett Budd, Jason Chapman, Martin Lynch, Ted Smithies) 3. Glenelg Gold (Leigh Bowbridge, Shane Daw, David Hutchison, Malcolm Stevens)

Female: 30-34 Yrs: Rescue Tube: T Sullivan (Northcliffe) C Smith (Redhead) S Goodwin (Glenelg) Iron Woman: T Sullivan (Northcliffe) T Smith (Northcliffe) M Kent (Redhead) Beach Flags: C Donaldson (Kurrawa) R Wright (Woolgoolga) D Strauss (Coledale)

30+ Yrs: Double Ski Race:1. Northcliffe A (Tiarne Smith, Terri Sullivan) 2. Redhead A (Lisa Brown, Michelle Kent) 3. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Alison Olander, Alison Pegg)

35-39 Yrs:Iron Woman: N Marshall (Anglesea) A Olander (Noosa Heads) L Wadling (Torquay) Board Rescue: 1. Anglesea A (Julia Cullity, Naantali Marshall) 2. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Alison Olander, Alison Pegg) 3. South Maroubra A (Fiona Borg, Jacaui Robinson) Beach Sprint: K Stewart (Queenscliff) M Muir (Killcare) L Myatt (Port Noarlunga) Beach Flags: K Stewart (Queenscliff) L Myatt (Port Noarlunga) K Chaffer (Toowoon Bay)

40-44 Yrs:Iron Woman: A Ballara (Northcliffe) K Fleming (Bulli) K Armstrong Smith (Umina) Board Rescue: 1. Byron Bay A (Jo Kaye, Heli Murray) 2. Umina A (Kerry Armstrong Smith, Dimity Douglas Byrne) 3. Northcliffe A (Anna Ballara, Joanne Marrable) Beach Sprint: A Nelson (Queenscliff) M Shields (Northcliffe) K Hall (Queenscliff) Beach Flags: C Minter (Mooloolaba) A Nelson (Queenscliff) W Randle (North Burleigh)

40+ Yrs: Double Ski:1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Alison Fisk, Julie Trembath) 2. Swansea Belmont A (Marilyn Clarence, Dale Mowbray) 3. Noosa Heads Noosa 2 (Jenny Hales, Alison Pegg)

45-49 Yrs: Iron Woman:A Pegg (Noosa Heads) C Harrison (North Avoca Beach) F Rae (Palm Beach (Nsw)) Beach Sprint: J Madden (Alexandra Headland) R Henderson (Queenscliff) J Emery (Clovelly) Beach Flags: J Madden (Alexandra Headland) R Henderson (Queenscliff) W Pepper (Clovelly) 50-54 Yrs: Iron Woman: G Lynch (Noosa Heads) D Mowbray (Swansea Belmont) J Trembath (Noosa Heads) Beach Sprint: S Southern (Newport) H Jarvis (Byron Bay) V Crick (Woonona) Beach Flags: B Kemp (Grange) S Southern (Newport) P Cohen (City Of Perth)

55-59 Yrs:Iron Woman: J Hales (Noosa Heads)

55+ Yrs:Beach Flags: M Clarence (Swansea Belmont) J Rowse (Sorrento (Wa)) K Armstrong (Collaroy)

60-64 Yrs:Iron Woman: R Kemp (Tweed Heads / Coolangatta) Beach Flags: J Gielis (Cudgen Headland) L Smallwood (Collaroy) W Coghill (Maroochydore)

110 Yrs: Surf Teams:1. Northcliffe A (Anna Ballara, Joanne Marrable, Tiarne Smith) 2. Redhead A (Carrie Higgins, Michelle Kent, Cherie Smith) 3. Alexandra Headland Gold (Olivia Bredhaur, Janelle Pallister, Susan Perkins) Taplin Relay: 1. Redhead A (Lisa Brown, Carrie Higgins, Michelle Kent) 2. Northcliffe A (Anna Ballara, Joanne Marrable, Tiarne Smith) 3. Alexandra Headland Gold (Tamiel Benjamin, Alison Lingard, Susan Perkins) Single Ski Relay: 1. Northcliffe A (Anna Ballara, Sharon Kyme, Terri Sullivan) 2. Umina A (Christine Bishop, Dimity Douglas Byrne, Holly Spender) Surf Board Relay: 1. Northcliffe A (Anna Ballara, Joanne Marrable, Terri Sullivan) 2. Byron Bay A (Karen Irwin, Jo Kaye, Heli Murray) 3. Northcliffe B (Margaret Kyle, Sharon Kyme, Tiarne Smith)

130 Yrs:Surf Teams: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Gina Lynch, Alison Olander, Alison Pegg) 2. Shellharbour Red (Joanne Helson, Kerry Perretta, Dana Richards) 3. Northcliffe A (Margaret Kyle, Sharon Kyme, Terri Taylor) Taplin: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Phoebe Mc Cubbery, Alison Olander, Alison Pegg) 2. Palm Beach (Nsw) Green (Annabelle Chapman, Fiona Rae, Diane Van Ooi) 3. Northcliffe A (Margaret Kyle, Sharon Kyme, Terri Taylor) Single Ski Relay: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Alison Olander, Alison Pegg, Julie Trembath) 2. Shellharbour Red (Joanne Helson, Kerry Perretta, Dana Richards) Board Relay: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Phoebe Mc Cubbery, Alison Olander, Alison Pegg) 2. North Burleigh A (Susan Halton, Sally Hunt, Wendy Randle) 3. Shellharbour Red (Joanne Helson, Kerry Perretta, Dana Richards)

140 Yrs:Boat: 1. Elouera Elouera Wilko (Michelle Fretten, Tara Lal, Lisa Mackay, Merivale Nesbitt, Grant Wilkinson) 2. Austinmer Blue (Belinda Down, John Patison, Renee Patison, Kylie Roodenrys, Amanda Thompson) 3. Kawana Waters A (Ricky Estreich, Susan Estreich, Larissa Johnston, Raylene Symons, Katrina Tune) Beach Relay: 1. Queenscliff Red (Kerri Hall, Robyn Henderson, Annabel Nelson, Kylie Stewart) 2. Killcare Red (Leah Fotofili, Michaela Muir, Tegan Spackman, Laura Washington) 3. Mooloolaba A (Liesl Kett, Nadine Mccubbery, Chantelle Minter, Jessica Veurman-Betts)

150 Yrs:Surf Teams: 1. Mooloolaba A (Gay Bradley, Leanne Hepburn, Jennifer Scott) 2. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Robyn Jenkinson, Phoebe Mc Cubbery, Julie Trembath) Taplin: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Alison Fisk, Gina Lynch, Julie Trembath) 2. Cronulla A (Lanita Dutoit, Carole Larssen, Carolyn Macauley) 3. Noosa Heads Noosa 2 (Jenny Hales, Robyn Jenkinson, Felicity O' Brien) Single Ski Relay: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Jenny Hales, Gina Lynch, Alison Pegg) Board Relay: 1. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Alison Fisk, Jenny Hales, Gina Lynch) 2. Cudgen Headland Blue (Jennifer Chastre, Janice Gielis, Karen Powell) 3. Palm Beach (Nsw) Black (Karen Begg, Annabelle Chapman, Fiona Rae)

160 Yrs:Boat: 1. Avalon Beach Red (Robyn Jennings, Tracey Mcsullea, Derek Millar, Beverly Tilbury, Donna Wishart) 2. Avoca Beach Zuluz (Denise De Paoli, Karen Douglas, John Mitchell, Kimberley Santangelo, Alison Tomlin) 3. Woonona Woonona Gypsys (Valoria Crick, Kim Gray, Troy Johnson, Philippa Lowe, Karen Stevens)

170 Yrs:Relay: 1. Newport Gold (Karen Burns, Robyn Cummins, Margaret Pearson, Sukie Southern) 2. Alexandra Headland Gold (Dana Craven, Joanne Madden, Wendy Sierp, Anne Werndly) 3. City Of Bunbury A (Helena Albertsen, Denise Duncan, Karen Smaniotto, Julie Williamson)

200 Yrs: Beach Relay:1. Toowoon Bay Gals (Kerri Guimelli, Sue Projeski, Jenny Roberts, Kay Wall) 2. Cudgen Headland Blue (Joanne Colja, Susan Eke, Janice Gielis, Leanne Seary) 3. Collaroy A (Kerry Armstrong, Fiona Hall, Linda Mcdowell, Louise Smallwood) 220 Yrs: 240 Yrs:

Mixed

50-54 Yrs:Double Ski: 1. Byron Bay B (Paul Irwin, Glen Lawrence) 2. Tallebudgera 1 (Greg Bowditch, Greg Juniper) 3. Mermaid Beach A (Stuart Keay, Dale Penman)

55-59 Yrs:Double Ski: 1. Caves Beach Maroon (Paul Carter, Robert Hunt) 2. Dicky Beach Team1 (Trevor Holmstrom, William Scott) 3. Fairy Meadow A (Jeff Banks, Robert Hodge)

60-64 Yrs:Double Ski: 1. North Entrance Gold (Frederick Middleton, Gary Smith) 2. Tacking Point A (Peter Hennessey, Ches Suska) 3. City Of Bunbury A (John Fradelos, Rob Slattery)

65+ Yrs:Surf Teams: 1. Southport A (Glen Donovan, Mark Reaburn, Greg Reddan) 2. Bondi B (Cyril Baldock, Stephen De Lorenzo, Gary Emmerton) 3. Cottesloe A (Glen Folkard, Ian Vilkson, Robert Watkins) Boat: 1. Avoca Beach Tweakers (Kevin Bootle, Andrew Hoban, Bryan Low, James Mitchell, Michael Tamblyn) Double Ski: 1. Northcliffe A (Campbell Seward, Russell Trueman) 2. Coolum Beach Coolum1 (Ken Cameron, Peter Howard) 3. North Entrance Gold (John Dring, Colin Laing)

70+Yrs:Tube: N De Mestre (North Burleigh) G Warr (Wollongong City) K Cook (Woolgoolga) Iron Person: N De Mestre (North Burleigh) A Metti (Cronulla) Board Rescue: 1. North Burleigh A (Neville De Mestre, Kenneth Winter) Double Ski: 1. Swansea Belmont A (Kenneth Hincks, Arch Salaris) 2. North Burleigh A (Neville De Mestre, Barry Miley) 3. Elouera Blue (Brian O'sullivan, Laurence Ward) Beach Flags: G Wilson (Mooloolaba) R Easton (Copacabana) T Hand (Queenscliff)

170 Yrs:Taplin: 1. Northcliffe A (Paul Blackbeard, Allan Nicholls, Campbell Seward) 2. Trigg Island A (Neil Bowie, Brian Campbell, Michael Cook) 3. Mooloolaba A (Dave Ogilive, Clive Sharp, Dave Wilson) Single Ski Relay: 1. Mooloolaba A (David Rossiter, Wayne Skeen, Rod Taylor) 2. Northcliffe A (Noel Mills, Campbell Seward, Russell Trueman) 3. Noosa Heads Noosa 1 (Peter Fidler, Ross Fisher, Peter French) Board Relay: 1. Redhead A (Graham Adam, Ross Blatchford, Ray Terrill) 2. Avalon Beach Green (Chris Mcguckin, Robert Richardson, Nick Wood) 3. Northcliffe A (Steve Mcbean, Noel Mills, Allan Nicholls)

180 Yrs:Surf Boat: 1. Evans Head / Casino Evans 180 (James Brown, Brett Farmer, Peter Hickey, Simon Hyder, Michael Robson) 2. Mooloolaba C (Mal Arbuthnot, Grant Cooper, Stephen Knight, Paul Rutledge, Tom Wood) 3. Penguin Aging Blues (Garry Clark, Dean Dunham, Ken Elliott, Darryl Hancock, Terry Owens)

200 Yrs: Surf Boat:1. Red Beach (Nz) Cab Savs (Nick Laurie, Chris Mccullough, Mark Readman, Duncan Reid, Gordon Williams) 2. South Curl Curl Old Gold (Robert Buckingham, Mark Campbell, Christopher Flemming, William Good, Anthony Mulvey) 3. Fairhaven Fairhaven Raiders (Ron Diamond, Michael Heaton-Harris, Francis Parmminger, Malcolm Ross, David Thompson)

220 Yrs:Surf Boat: 1. Dixon Park Dixon Park (Trevor Dyson, Paul Hunt, Ian Kerr, Paul Murray, Peter Wilkinson) 2. Gerringong Jazz (Mark Booth, Malcolm Dunwoodie, Bruce Mackie, Evan Prytherch, John Ring) 3. Kirra Kirra (Neil Coe, Peter Flannery, Brian Hurley, John Mccarthy, Charles Rue)

240 Yrs:Surf Boat: 1. Coolum Beach Coolum Socs (Gary Barben, John Ellingsen, William Sharry, David Tomba, Ronald Trembath) 2. Long Reef Vets (Bruce Gaal, Peter Kinsey, Peter Loudon, Malcolm Maccormick, David Sams) 3. Fairhaven Fairhaven Antiques (Stuart Cato, Alan Cruse, Ron Diamond, Ron Johnstone, John Sill) Beach Relay: 1. Queenscliff Blue (Ross Collins, John Cooper, Stephen Nelson, Robert Wilson) 2. Avoca Beach A (Nigel Ball, Murray Iles, Doug Jorgenson, Steven Jung) 3. Northcliffe A (Gary Collins, Paul Davis, Allan Nicholls, John Rynne)

Club Pointscore

Northcliffe 328 Noosa Heads 314.5 Queenscliff 141.5 Mooloolaba 130 Newport 114 Currumbin Beach 110.5 North Burleigh 110 Maroochydore 107 Byron Bay 107 Redhead 105

Find further information about the DHL 2011 Aussies here