fbpx

Introducing the brand new Surf Studio Podcast.

Each day during The 2021 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships, host Jenny Parry will be talking you through everything Aussies.

From interviews with special guests to event updates direct from the Sunshine Coast, the Surf Studio Podcast is a must-listen for any fan of surf sports.

Listen


This episode we debrief on all things Aussies with host Jenny Parry as she talks highlights with fellow beach commentator Sam Djodan and has a special interview with SLSA National Sport Manager and Championship Referee Wayne Druery.

Previous Episodes


Today we sit down with Darren and Jordan Mercer from Noosa Heads SLSC. The Mercer name is synonymous with surf sports and this year the father-daughter duo decided to take on the Open Mixed Double Ski event, competing a ski team for the first time ever. Hear about their race and more on this episode of Surf Studio!

On today’s episode we speak to Wanda SLSC beach runner Ali Najem, who after a full foot reconstruction on his third 2km Beach Run Australian Title in-a-row. We also catch up with powercraft operator and IRB racer Kylie Elisson (Semaphore SLAC and Brighton SLSC) and the most capped Aussies surf boat sweep, Damien Clayphan from BMD Northcliffe SLSC.

On this episode of Surf Studio we sit down with the one-and-only Trevor Hendy. The legendary Ironman and President of his cherished Surfers Paradise SLSC chats all things Aussies, and walks us through his top Aussies moment – the historic 2015 Board Rescue race he won with his son TJ.

On today’s episode host Jenny Parry speaks to Australian Ski Relay Champions and Olympian kyakers Riley Fitzsimmons and Lachlan Tame; and legendary Champion Life Saver Michael White of Alexandra Headland.

On today’s episode, host Jenny Parry speaks to Youth Championship Referee, SLSA Life Member and Women’s Mentoring Program Mentor Jenny Kenny; Sunshine Coast Champion siblings Zane and Kirsty Holmes; and rising star Tayla Halliday about her Aussies program and season.

Today our host Jenny Parry is joined by newly appointed SLSA President John Baker ESM; IronWoman Jemma Smith, fresh from the beach with some exciting results; and finally, competitor/coach from Elliott Heads SLSC and coach of the Australian Youth Surf Life Saving team Craig Holden.

Day one of the Masters, host Jenny Parry, is joined by ’96 Olympic sprint kayaker Jimmy Walker, after winning gold today; Maroochydore legend Danny Short and son Sam who won the 2km Ocean Swim; and last but not least Bondi have cemented themself as one the Clubs to beat at the Masters, with stalwarts Cyril Baldock and Dori Miller both bringing home the gold medals.

Day two of the Aussies and our host Jenny Parry catches up with local Ironwoman legend Kristy Munroe; North Burleigh duo Cooper Lynch and Ethan Callaghan who today took home bronze in the U15 Board Race; and Cooks Hill U15 Female Board Relay medalist Charlie Burns and coach David Reynolds.

Episode one wraps up the opening day of competition from the Youth Championships, with host Jenny Parry catching up with U14 IronWoman Champion Dominque Melbourn from North Curl Curl as well as President of Penguin SLSC Allison Kable (recipient of 2020 DHL Club of the Year).