The iconic Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Series is undergoing the biggest transformation in its history as an exciting new format is ushered in for 2017.

The 40 best Ironmen and Ironwomen from around Australia will battle it out over three action packed days, three rounds and six races to determine who will be crowned the 2017 Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Finals Series Champions.

North Cronulla, NSW – February 24-26, 2017

Round 1 Endurance: Friday 24 February 2017
Round 2 Accumulator: Saturday 25 February
Round 3 Eliminator Format: Sunday 26 February

View the Event Map

Nutri-Grain Finals Series IronMen Overall Results and Pointscore

Nutri-Grain Finals Series IronWomen Overall Results and Pointscore

3 Rounds Icon
0 ACTION PACKED ROUNDS
Swimming icon
0 RACES
People Group Icon
0 ELITE ATHLETES

ATHLETES


Qualified Ironman Athletes

shannon-eckstein

SHANNON ECKSTEIN

Northcliffe

alastair-day

ALI DAY

Surfers Paradise

matt-bevilacqua

MATT BEVILACQUA

Kurrawa

matt-poole

MATT POOLE

Kurrawa

luke-cuff

LUKE CUFF

Mermaid Beach

kendrick-louis

KENDRICK LOUIS

Manly

nathan-smith

NATHAN SMITH

Manly

Jay Furniss

JAY FURNISS

Manly

cory-taylor

CORY TAYLOR

Northcliffe

Hayden Allum

HAYDEN ALLUM

Wanda

max-brooks

MAX BROOKS

Newport

James Lacy

JAMES LACY

Mermaid Beach

JACKSON MAYNARD

Currumbin

ben-carberry

BEN CARBERRY

Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park

tanyn-lyndon

TANYN LYNDON

Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park

hayden-white

HAYDEN WHITE

Currumbin

Daniel Collins

DANIEL COLLINS

Redhead

wes-berg

WES BERG

Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park

TJ Hendy

TJ HENDY

Surfers Paradise

Isak Costello

ISAK COSTELLO

Redhead

Qualified Ironwoman Athletes

kirsty-higgison

KIRSTY HIGGISON

Surfers Paradise

georgia-miller

GEORGIA MILLER

Newport

maddy-dunn

MADDY DUNN

Northcliffe

lizzie-welborn

LIZZIE WELBORN

North Bondi

harriet-brown

HARRIET BROWN

Northcliffe

karlee-nurthen

KARLEE NURTHEN

Currumbin

jemma-smith

JEMMA SMITH

Umina

tara-coleman

TARA COLEMAN

Currumbin

amy-nurthern

AMY NURTHEN

Currumbin

danielle-mckenzie

DANIELLE MCKENZIE

Northcliffe

rebecca-creedy

REBECCA CREEDY

Kurrawa

COURTNEY HANCOCK

Northcliffe

ELLA BROWN

Maroochydore

Brielle Cooper

BRIELLE COOPER

North Burleigh

kristyl-smith

KRISTYL SMITH

Northcliffe

Emma Dick

EMMA DICK

Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park

Naomi Scott

NAOMI SCOTT

Manly

Taylar Puskaric

TAYLAR PUSKARIC

Manly

Maddie Spencer

MADDIE SPENCER

Newport

Allie Britton

ALLIE BRITTON

North Burleigh

2017 NUTRI-GRAIN IRONMAN & IRONWOMAN FINALS SERIES ANNOUNCEMENT


FAQs


1. What is the series called?

The revised series that kicks off in 2017 is called the 2017 Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Finals Series.

2. When and where will the finals series be held?

North Cronulla Beach on 24-26 February 2017 conducted by SLSA.

3. How many people will qualify for the finals series?

20 males and 20 females qualify for the 2017 Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Finals Series.

4. How do you qualify for the finals series?

  • Top 8 from 2015-16 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series
  • Top 4 from the 2015-16 Surf Ironman Qualifying Series (SIQS)
  • Winner of the 2016 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships Ironman/Ironwoman final
    B If the winner has already qualified this place will go to the next highest place winner in SIQS 2015-16.
  • Top 5 from 2016-17 Summer of Surf (SoS) Nutri-Grain Ironman Series
  • Winner of the 2017 Interstate Championship Ironman/Ironwoman final
    B If the winner has already qualified this place will go to the next top competitor from the 2016-17 Summer of Surf Nutri-Grain Ironman Series
  • 1 x wild card to be awarded at SLSA’s discretion

5. How are qualifying results calculated in the Summer of Surf Nutri-Grain Ironman Series?

Athletes will use their three best results from the 2016 – 17 Summer of Surf Nutri-Grain IronMan/IronWoman Series.

Should there be a draw a countback of highest placings will take place

6. What are the different rounds for the Nutri-Grain IronMan & IronWoman Finals Series?

There will be three rounds in the finals series:

Friday 24 February 2017 Round 1 Endurance
Saturday 25 February 2017 Round 2 Accumulator
Sunday 26 February 2017 Round 3 Eliminator Format

7. What differentiates the three rounds from each other?

Round 1 Endurance

This longer, continuous format challenges the fitness level of Australia’s elite Ironmen and Ironwomen.

Ironmen and Ironwomen competitors must complete the set course 2-3 times continuously (conditions dependent).

The first competitor to cross the line after all laps are successfully completed will be crowned the winner.

Competitors will complete this round in positions 1 – 20.

Estimated time approx. 45-60 minutes total to complete each for male and female.

Craft: Board, Ski, Swim.

 

Round 2 Accumulator

For the accumulator round competitors will race four times with individual disciplines races making up three of the events and a full traditional Ironman round making up the fourth event.

Competitors will accumulate points throughout the four events.

This format allows those who have stronger individual disciplines the chance to get ahead.

This format will also create a great spectacle for TV by including shorter, sharper racing.

The first three events (the individual discipline events) will have 20 points awarded to 1st place, 19 for 2nd place and so on down to one point for 20th place.

For the final event (the traditional Ironman/Ironwoman race) double points will be awarded, e.g.40 for 1st place down to 2 points for 20th place.

Points will be counted at the end of this round to order competitors from first place to 20th place in order to award them their round points (please refer to question 8 for more information).

Formats:

Race 1: Swim, Run, Swim. M shaped course.

Race 2: Board Run Board. M shaped course.

Race 3: Ski, Run Ski. M shaped course.

Race 4: Traditional Ironman/Ironwoman race. M shaped course.

Craft: Board, Ski, Swim.

 

Round 3 Eliminator

A traditional yet exciting and action packed format that sees competitors race a maximum three times.

After each race, the bottom six competitors will be eliminated, leaving survivors to dual it out for vital series points.

Format:

For the eliminator round will include three standard Ironman and Ironwoman races.

·       All 20 competitors will compete in the first race. The final six competitors to cross the line in race one will be eliminated for the remainder of the round

·       The top 14 competitors from race one will compete in race two. The final six competitors to cross the line in race two will be eliminated for the remainder of the round

·       The top eight competitors from race two will compete in the third race

Competitors will have five minutes rest between the three races. The five minutes begins when the first competitor crosses the line for each race.

The winner of each race, selects their starting position for the next race.

Total time approx. 1 hour for each male and female.

Craft: Board, Ski, Swim.

8. How are the points calculated?

Competitors will finish each round in a position from 1-20, 1 being the winning position.

Each position has a dedicated number of points allocated to it. Each competitor will be awarded points at the end of each round relative to what place they finish that round in (please refer to point score table below). The points from the three rounds will be added to determine the final places of the series.

If this system results in any ‘draws’, these particular places will be determined by a results count-back.

Power Play

Prior to competing each athlete will nominate a round in which they will receive double points for.

Point Score Table: 

RD 1 RD 2 RD 3
1 100 100 100
2 98 98 98
3 96 96 96
4 94 94 94
5 92 92 92
6 90 90 90
7 88 88 88
8 86 86 86
9 84 84 84
10 82 82 82
11 81 81 81
12 80 80 80
13 79 79 79
14 78 78 78
15 77 77 77
16 76 76 76
17 75 75 75
18 74 74 74
19 73 73 73
20 72 72 72

9. What is the prize money?

Based on total points at the conclusion of the three rounds, the prize money will be distributed in the following way:

 

Overall Place $100,000
1 $25 000
2 $17 000
3 $12 500
4 $9000
5 $7000
6 $5500
7 $4000
8 $3000
9 $2500
10 $2500
11 $2000
12 $2000
13 $1250
14 $1250
15 $1250
16 $1000
17 $1000
18 $750
19 $750
20 $750

NAMING RIGHTS PARTNER

Nutri-Grain logo

EVENT PARTNER & OFFICIAL APPAREL SUPPLIER

Ohana Ocean Athletics Logo

EVENT SUPPORTERS

Sutherland Shire Council logo

BROADCAST PARTNER

Fox Sports Logo