GOVERNANCE AND OVERSIGHT


Boards & Committees

1. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT GROUP

This is the management authority by the SLSA Board and is made up of the SLSA CEO, State CEO’s, SLSA General Managers and SLSA’s Legal Adviser.

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT GROUP
NAMEPOSITION
Melissa KingSLSA CEO (Chair)
John Brennan OAMCEO, SLSQ
Adam WeirActing CEO, SLSNSW
Dr. Nigel Taylor ESMCEO, LSV
Tony van den EndenGM, SLST
Clare Harris CEO, SLSSA
James O’TooleCEO, SLSWA
Samantha FarrowCEO, SLSNT
Peter George AM GM Corporate Services
Greg MeagherGM Capacity & Capability
Fiona CrockettGM Business Development & Communications
Melanie ThompsonHead of Foundation
Ian FullagarGeneral Legal Counsel

2. GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES

APPOINTMENTS & REMUNERATION COMMITTEE
Recommends the appointment of the CEO to the SLSA Board, reviews and reports proposed remuneration packages for the CEO and senior executives to the SLSA Board, and ensures adequate human resource levels within the organisation.

APPOINTMENTS AND REMUNERATION COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Graham Ford AMPresident, SLSA
Michael Martin AMDirector

4. LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

To represent the views of SLS members nationally on matters relating to learning and development.

LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Dr. Dean DudleyChair of Learning and Development (Chair)
Pamela SimonLearning and Development Manager, SLSA
Brianna HeaneyQLD (Youth Adviser)
Sandy MenziesNSW
Susan NeilNSW
Kevin RichardsonSA
Nancy JosephVIC
David RylanceVIC
Digby WilsonWA
Daryl MossVolunteer of the Year

5. LIFESAVING MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

The Lifesaving Management Committee is responsible for the implementation and continual improvement of lifesaving plans, programs and activities.

LIFESAVING MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Shane Daw ESMCoastal Risk and Safety Manager, SLSA (Chair)
David Butt/Murray CopasLifesaving Operations Manager, SLSA
Peta LawlorQLD
Andy KentNSW
Greg ScottVIC
Boyd GriggsTAS
Andrew BedfordSA
Matt du PlessisWA
Trevor RadburnNT

7. SPORT MEMBER ADVISORY AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

SPORT MEMBER ADVISORY AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Andrew BuhkChair of Sport
Shane KnightSport Manager, SLSA
Charles MelloyQLD
Stuart HogbenQLD
Don van KeimpemaNSW
Rob PigeonNSW
Rachel RylanceVIC
Luke GavinVIC
Julie KayTAS
Leanne JohanessenTAS
Michael SchetterSA
Stephen CarrickWA
Chris InglisWA
Samantha FarrowNT
Sport Advisors
Greg Allum OAMTechnical Adviser
Wayne DrueryEvent Adviser
Paul KennyOfficiating Adviser
Kurt WilsonCoaching Adviser
Kristy Ellis AMSport Integrity Adviser
Bert HuntSurf Boat Adviser
Danny ShortHigh Performance Adviser
Chris GatelySelection Adviser

HONOURS COMMITTEE
Initiates nominations to the appropriate authorities on behalf of SLSA members considered eligible for civil, sporting, community and other awards.

HONOURS COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Mark Fife OAMChair
Mikyla ClealPortfolio Administration Coordinator, SLSA
Elaine Farmer OAMSA
Ken Bird OAMQLD
Richard Lytham OAMNSW

HISTORY COMMITTEE
Advises, comments and submits recommendations on the collection, conservation, management and documentation of the history of surf lifesaving in Australia.

HISTORY COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Stan Vesper Chair
Don Burchill OAMQLD
Prue WeberVIC
Ken Knight BEM TAS
Geoff MoffattSA
Tim Tucak WA
Peter OrlovichHonorary Archivist

SURF BOAT COMMITTEE
Responsible for overseeing the regulation, development and management of surf boat rowing in Australia.

SURF BOAT COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Bert HuntChair
Don CotterillQLD
Mick LangNSW
Grant WilkinsonNSW
Stephen Blewett VIC
Rod CostaVIC
Geoff MatthewsVIC
James McLauglanWA

ATHLETE SELECTION PANEL
Responsible for the selection of national teams in accordance with SLSA selection policy.

ATHLETE SELECTION PANEL
NAMEPOSITION
Dr. Shayne Baker OAMChair
Jenny ParryQLD
Keith CaldwellNSW

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

ORGANISING COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Shane KnightSports Manager (Chair)
Andrew BuhkChampionship Referee / Chair of Sport / Deputy Chair
Don Van KeimpemaDeputy Referee – Masters & Opens
Stephen MarleyChampionship Referee - Youth
Jenny KennyDeputy Referee ‐ Youth
Stephen LeahySafety and Emergency Management Coordinator
John Brennan OAMChampionships  Advisor
Greg Allum OAMTechnical Adviser
Michael KearneyHost Club/ Venue Representative ‐ North Kirra
Tony HendersonSLSA Event Manager
Ken Bird OAMSLSA Venue Manager
Hayley McGrealSLSA Event Officer
Paul KennyOfficials Advisor
Wayne DrueryEvents Advisor
Ross WyethGear & Equipment Coordinator
Mel FlewPowercraft Coordinator

FINANCE, AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE
Assists the SLSA Board in oversight of the reliability and integrity of accounting policies, financial reporting and disclosure practices.

FINANCE, AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Michael Martin AMChair
Melissa KingCEO, SLSA
Neil Morarty OAM
Melanie Evans
Stephen Bennett
Lyn Barratt

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE
Assists the SLSA Board in oversight of the reliability and integrity of accounting policies, financial reporting and disclosure practices.

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Graham Ford AMPresident, SLSA
Christine Hopton OAM
Sarina Bratton

3. LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Coordinates the operations of the Australian Lifesaving Academy and discusses issues relating to learning and development.

LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Dr Dean DudleyChair of Learning and Development
Pamela SimonLearning and Development Manager, SLSA (Chair)
Des KerrQLD
Louise CookeNSW
Dean Hemburrow/Kate McLauchlanVIC
Leanne JohannesenTAS
Lee PattersonSA
Sara Ronald/David GallagherWA
Sam EdwardsNT

6. LIFESAVING MEMBER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Responsible for the development and implementation of the strategic lifesaving business of SLSA.

LIFESAVING MEMBER ADVISORY COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Christopher JacobsonChair of Lifesaving
Clint SwantonQLD
John Restuccia/Stuart HarveyNSW
Darren McLeod VIC
Julian HickeyTAS
Neil BissetSA
Mark HillsWA
Adam TraugottNT
Amy TealIndependent
David ReidIndependent
Kane HughesLifesaver of the Year
Lifesaving Advisors
Richard BuddPowercraft Adviser
Dr. Natalie Hood Medical Adviser
Adam WeirRisk Adviser
Chris StevensCommunications Adviser
Greg CahillLifeguard Adviser
NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Graham Ford AMPresident, SLSA
Christine Hopton
Sarina Bratton

SPECIAL PURPOSE COMMITTEES

AUSTRALIAN LIFEGUARD SERVICE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Responsible for standardising the delivery of lifeguarding services around Australia and discussing issues surrounding lifeguarding.

AUSTRALIAN LIFEGUARD SERVICE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Greg Cahill Lifeguard Adviser ( Chair)
David Butt/Murray CopasLifesaving Operations Manager, SLSA
Brent ManieriNSW
Greg ScottVIC
Boyd GriggsTAS
Andrew BedfordSA
Matt du PlessisWA
Trevor Radburn NT

HALL OF FAME COMMITTEE
The Panel meets to discuss SLSA Hall of Fame nominations, and makes recommendations to the SLSA Board about inductions to the Hall of Fame.

HALL OF FAME COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Graham Ford AMChair
Mikyla ClealPortfolio Administration Coordinator, SLSA
Alan Whelpton AO NSW
Warren Rennie AM NSW
Rick Wright OAMNSW
Kristy Ellis AMQLD

MERITORIOUS AWARDS SELECTION COMMITTEE
Selects individuals, lifesavers, and/or groups for Meritorious Awards. Selects individual lifesavers and/or groups for the Lifesaver of the Year Award and other associate programs, awards and educational tours.

MERITORIOUS AWARDS SELECTIONS COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Christopher JacobsonChair
Graham Ford AMPresident SLSA
Bruce HoskingSA
Mark Fife OAMQLD
Kirsten PhillipsQLD

ICT GOVERNANCE GROUP
This Committee makes recommendations to the EMG on IT&T strategy, architecture, standards and policy with Surf Life Saving.

ICT GOVERNANCE GROUP
NAMEPOSITION
Craig Smith-GanderChair
Abby TripathiNational IT Manager, SLSA (Chair)
Melissa KingCEO, SLSA
Peter George AMGeneral Manager Corporate Services, SLSA
John Brennan OAMQLD
Stephen Godfrey
Tony van den EndenTAS
Roger Johnson
Victoria Redwood

9. AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS COMMITTEES

COMPETITION COMMITTEE

COMPETITION COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Mike Martin AMChair Competition Committee (Masters and Open Championships)
Rick Wright OAMChair Competition Committee (Youth Championships)      
Shane KnightSports Manager / Chief Executive Officer Delegate
Andrew BuhkChampionship Referee (Masters and Open Championships)
Stephen MarleyChampionship Referee (Youth Championships)
Stephen LeahySafety & Emergency Management Coordinator (Chair of S&E Committee) (Youth, Masters and Open Championships)
Michael KearneyHost Club Representative (North Kirra)
Tony HendersonEvent Manager/Secretary
Greg Allum OAMTechnical Adviser
Fran HannanMedia Representative (observing role)
Paul ChiversExternal Risk Consultant (observing role)

10. INTERNATIONAL LIFE SAVING (ILS) FEDERATION COMMITTEE

The ILS Board of Directors oversees the business of ILS between the General Assemblies. Board of Director’s meetings are held on a regular basis at various places in the world. The ILS Committees cover areas across the activities of international lifesaving including Rescue Commission, Business Commission, Sport Commission and Drowning Prevention and Public Education Commission.

INTERNATIONAL LIFE SAVING (ILS) FEDERATION COMMITTEE
NAMEPOSITION
Graham Ford AMILS President
Norman Farmer ESMPresident Asia Pacific and Regional Director ILS Board
David ThompsonChair ILS Sport Commission
Peter George AM Chair ILS Rescue Commission and Committees
Ian FullagarLegal Adviser to ILS, ILS Sport Commission and Committees
Dr Natalie HoodMedical Committee
Pamela SimonChair ILS Education Committee
Adam WeirChair ILS Rescue Operations Committee
Greg Allum OAMILS Sport Commission
Shane Daw ESMILS Drowning Prevention Commission

Governance & Oversight – Boards & Committees

back Governance & Oversight | SLSA BOARD GOVERNANCE CHARTER

Financial Report | FINANCIAL REPORT go to