fbpx
The Aussies 2021

THE AUSSIES 2021 WRAPPED – How to relive the 2021 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

 

If you missed some of the action from the biggest Surf Life Saving event in the world, here’s how you can catch up on all the triumphs and trials of The Aussies 2021 and re-live the nine-day event that took place on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland from 16 April to 24 April.

Day One – Youth Championships – Friday 16 April

Day One saw the beginning of the Aussie Championships unfold across Maroochydore and Mooloolaba beaches with a stand out moment Cooks Hill’s Alex Walker winning the triple crown in the U14 board, Swim and Ironman.

Read the full wrap of day one – here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

Episode one wraps up the opening day of competition from the Youth Championships, with host Jenny Parry catching up with U14 Ironwoman Champion Dominique Melbourn from North Curl Curl as well as President of Penguin SLSC Allison Kable (recipient of 2020 DHL Club of the Year).

The Aussies Livestream

Re-watch the action from Day One of The Aussies livestream and catch all the finals action from the Youth Surf Race, Board Race and Iron Person races below.

Watch the Day 1 Live Stream Here

Day Two – Youth Championships – Saturday 17 April

It was the ultimate day for Clubbies on day two of the Australian Surf Life Saving Championships, with athletes across the U15 age groups going head to head in the team events in the water. On day two of the water competition it was the New South Wales teams that really stepped up, winning six of the eight gold medals on offer in the water arenas.

Read the full wrap of day two – click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

Day Two of the Aussies and our Host Jenny Parry catches up with local Ironwoman legend Kristy Munroe; North Burleigh due Cooper Lynch and Ethan Callaghan who today took home bronze in the U15 Board Race; and Cooks Hill U15 Female Board Relay medallist Charlie Burns and coach David Reynolds.

 

The Aussies Livestream

Re-watch the action from Day Two of the Aussies livestream, which features all the finals action from the Youth Beach Flags, Beach Relays, Board Rescues, Board Relays, Surf Teams and Cameron Relays – click here for water events and here for Beach Flags.

Day Three – Masters Championships – Sunday 18 April

Surf Life Saving’s biggest stars mixed it with the best surf lifesavers from around the country on the opening day of the 2021 masters competition for the Australian Surf Life Saving Championships.

Among an impressive field were the stars including Darren Mercer (Noosa Heads), Grant Kenny (Alexandra Headlands), Nathan Smith (Wanda), Kristy Munroe (Alexandra Headland) and Bonnie Hancock (Kurrawa) to name a few.

Read the full wrap of Day Three – click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

Day One of the Masters, host Jenny Parry is joined by ’96 Olympic sprint kayaker Jimmy Walker, after winning gold today; Maroochydore legend Danny Short and son Sam who won the 2km Ocean Swim; and last but not least, Bondi have cemented themselves as one of the Clubs to beat at the Masters, with stalwarts Cyril Baldock and Dori Miller both brining home the gold medals.

Day Four – Masters Championships – Monday 19 April

It was a gold rush for legends of surf sports on the second and final day of the Australian Surf Life Saving Championships Masters competition.

With the individual events won and done, day two of the Master’s focus in perfect conditions, was on the team events – the ultimate day for any clubbie.

It was the former champions who claimed a gold rush on day two, Alexandra Headlands’ Kirsty Holmes and Kristy Munroe, formerly part of the iconic ‘Special K’ trio, teaming up to take out the 35-39 years Double Ski.

Read the full wrap of Day Four – click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

Today our host Jenny Parry is joined by newly appointed SLSA President John Baker ESM; Ironwoman Jemma Smith fresh from the beach with some exciting results; and finally competitor/coach from Elliot Heads SLSA and coach of the Australian Youth Surf Life Saving team Craig Holden.

Day Five – Open Championships – Tuesday 20 April

Olympic kayakers Riley Fitzsimmons and Lachlan Tame were among the stars on the beach for the opening day of Open competition at Australian Surf Life Saving Championships.

Already selected for the Tokyo Olympic Games in just under 100 days, Fitzsimmons and Tame teamed up with Peter Mitchell to successfully defend their Open Ski Relay title for the Avoca Beach SLSC, claiming one of the first gold medals on offer.  They were able to take the gold ahead Northcliffe SLSC (QLD) and Newport (NSW).

Read the full wrap of day five – click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

On episode five, host Jenny Parry speaks to Youth Championships Referee, SLSA Life Member and Women’s Mentoring Program Mentor Jenny Kenny; Sunshine Coast Champion siblings Zan and Kirsty Holmes; and rising star Tayla Halliday about her Aussies program and season.

 

The Aussies Livestream

Re-watch the action from Day Five of The Aussies 2021 livestream, which features all the finals action from the Ski Relays, U17 Board Relays, Open and U19 Surf Teams plus more! – click here.

Watch the Day 5 Live Stream Here

Day Six – Open Championships – Wednesday 21 April

The Final field for the Ironman and Ironwoman were decided for the Australian Surf Life Saving Championships, as the surf stars battled it out to secure their places in the Open semi-finals.

Defending Ironwoman Champion Georgia Miller (BMD Northcliffe) cruised through to the final, alongside former Australian Ironwoman Champions Lana Rogers (Alexandra Headland), Courtney Hancock (Surfers Paradise) and leading NSW Ironwoman Lizzie Wellborn.

Read the full wrap of day six – click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

On Episode Six host Jenny Parry speaks to Australian Ski Relay Champions and Olympian kayakers Riley Fitzsimmons and Lachlan Tame; and legendary Champion Lifesaver Michael White of Alexandra Headlands.

The Aussies Livestream

Re-watch the action from Day Six of The Aussies 2021 livestream, which features all the finals action from the U19 and Open Board Relays, U17 Surf Teams, Open Rescue Tube Rescue plus more! – click here.

Watch the Day 6 Live Stream Here

Day Seven – Open Championships – Thursday 22 April

Host Club Maroochydore have delivered a crowd pleasing performance capping off the day with a gold medal in the prestigious Open Belt Race courtesy of a sensational swim by Hayden Cotter.

Already qualified through to blue-ribbon Aussies Ironman final, Cotter’s open water skills were on display with flat surf seeing him blitz the field to take home the gold medal ahead of Northcliffe (B) and Alexandra Headland (A).

Read the full wrap of Day Seven – click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

On episode seven of Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast we sit down with the one-and-only Trevor Hendy. The legendary Ironman and President of his cherished Surfers Paradise SLSC chats all thing Aussies and walks us through his top Aussies moment – the historic 2015 Board Rescue race he won with his son TJ.

 

The Aussies Livestream

Re-watch the action from Day Seven of The Aussies 2021 livestream, which features all the finals action from the Open Mixed Double Ski, U17, U19 and Open Board Rescues and the Open Male Belt Race as well as all the Beach Sprints from Day Six plus more! – click here.

Day Eight – Open Championships – Friday 23 April

Day eight of the Australian Surf Life Saving Championships saw the Newport Club rejoice as their Open Men’s Double teams took out all podium finishes.

After eight years the combination of Luke Jones and Mitchell Trim were finally able to bring home the gold medal they had been after, taking the win over fellow Newport teammates Jayke Rees and Max Brooks (silver) and Greg Tobin and Luke Morrison (bronze).

Read the full wrap of Day Eight – click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

On Episode Eight we speak to Wanda SLSC beach runner Ali Najeem, who after a full foot reconstruction took out his third 2km Beach Run Aussie Title in-a-row. We also catch up with power craft operator and IRB racer Kylie Elisson (Semaphore SLSC and Brighton SLSC) and the most capped Aussies surf boat sweep, Damien Clayphan from BMD Northcliffe SLSC.

 

The Aussies Livestream

Re-watch the action from Day Eight of The Aussies 2021 livestream, which features all the finals action from the Open and U19 Double Skis, U19 and Open Male Board Rescues, U17 Taplin Relays, U17,U19 and Open Belt Races as well as all the Beach Relay action from Day Seven and Beach Flags – click here for water event and click here for Beach Flags.

Day Nine – Open Championships – Saturday 24 April – FINALS DAY

After nine days of competition the blue-ribbon Ironman and Ironwoman finals capped off the 2021 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships. Ali Day added his name into the history books, winning his first ever Australian Surf Life Saving Ironman crown.

With more than 670 days on the sideline due to injury and COVID-19, Day’s comeback this season has been flawless winning all rounds of the Nutri-Grain Ironman Series and leaving the field in his wake to take out the 2021 Australian Ironman title.

Read the full wrap of Day Nine – click here.

It was tough conditions with little swell or help on offer on Saturday 24 for the finals of the Surf Boat races at the Australian Surf Life Saving Championship’s, with crews from around the country taking part in one of the surf life saving’s greatest traditions.

Read the full wrap from the Finals day of the Aussies Surf Boats –  click here.

Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast

In Episode Nine we sit down with Darren and Jordan Mercer from Noosa Heads SLSC. The Mercer name is synonymous with surf sports and this year the father-daughter duo decided to take on the Open Mixed Double Ski event, competing as a ski team for the first time ever. Hear about their race and more on episode nine.

 

The Aussies Livestream

Re-watch the action from Day Nine of The Aussies 2021 livestream, which features all the finals action from the U19 Ironperson, Open Surf Races, Open, U17 and U19 Board Races, U17 Single Ski and U19 and Open Taplin Relays –  click here for the morning’s water events and click here for the Taplin Relays.

Re-watch the action for the FINALs day of the Surf Boats, which features all the action from the U19, U23, Reserves and Open’s Surf Boat semi-finals and grand-finals – click here.

FINAL Surf Studio: Aussies Podcast – Final Wrap

Debrief on all things Aussies with host Jenny Parry as she talks highlights with fellow beach commentator Sam Djodan (Redhead SLSC) and has a special interview with SLSA National Sport Manager and Championship Referee, Wayne Druery.